Home
Program Features
Upcoming Events
Banquet and Auction Introduction
Of Interest
Photo Galleries
For Instructors
Our Blog
Articles
Reports
Recognition
Artist Of The Year
Archives
Links
Contact Us

 

New York State 4-H Shooting Sports

2013 Archives

Bar

The 14th Annual New York State 4-H Shooting Sports Banquet & Auction
April 20, 2013
Towers Hall, Fort William Henry Hotel & Conference Center
Lake George, NY

Towers Hall, Fort William Henry
Towers Hall, Fort William Henry

We wish to extend our sincere appreciation to everyone who helped make the 2013 New York State 4-H Shooting Sports Banquet & Auction fundraiser our most successful annual event to date. We are deeply grateful to all our donors, sponsors, attendees, volunteers and staff for their outstanding support, thank you!
Bill Schwerd
Director, NYS4-HSS
 
To view a photo slideshow of the 2013 Banquet & Auction event, please click here!

Please also visit our official 2013 NYS 4-H SS Banquet & Auction pages for highlights of our 2013 event. 

Bar

2013 NYS4-HSS Featured Youth Artist - Molly P.

 
Congratulations to Molly P. for being chosen as the first New York State 4-H Shooting Sports Featured Youth Artist! Molly's artwork was featured at the 2013 Annual NYS4-HSS Banquet & Auction on April 20. Molly is a 4-H Shooting Sports member from Saratoga County and also the reining 2012-2013 Saratoga County Dairy Princess at the time of our banquet.
Molly helps auction her 
Three Bears, Oil Painting on Handsaw
Molly with the winning bidders of her
Steam Engine, Oil Painting on Coal Shovel

Bar

2013 New York State 4-H Shooting Sports Invitational Shoot

The 2013 New York State 4-H Shooting Sports Invitational Shoot was held on Friday, April 26 through Sunday, April 28 in Steuben County, New York. The event was co-hosted by Cornell Cooperative Extensions of Steuben and Wyoming counties.   New York State 4-H Shooting Sports wishes to extend their sincere appreciation to the Bath Rod & Gun Club and Steuben Sporting Goods for allowing the program to use their facilities for this important event.

Thirty-two 4-H members representing seven New York State counties participated in fourteen shooting categories that included air rifle, air pistol, shotgun, archery, small-bore rifle, and muzzleloading.  Fifteen 4-H Volunteers also assisted with the 2013 Invitational Shoot.

The following is a list of results by class.

Air Pistol - Slow-Fire Bull’s Eye
Juniors
- 1st Ben S., 2nd Rebekah S. & 3rd Andrew P. - all of Wyoming County
Seniors - 1st Joshua S., 2nd Grace B. & 3rd Katie S. - all of Wyoming County

Air Pistol - Time Fire/Rapid Fire Combo:
Juniors -
1st Rebekah S. & 2nd Andrew P. - both of Wyoming County 
Seniors -
1st Grace B. & 2nd Joshua S. - both of Wyoming County

Air Pistol - Silhouette
Juniors -
1st Ben S. & 2nd Rebekah S. both of Wyoming County, 3rd Samantha T. of Steuben County 
Seniors - 1st Grace B., 2nd Joshua S. & 3rd Katie S. - all of Wyoming County

Air Rifle - Sporter Standing:
Juniors -
1st Laura S., 2nd Andrew P. & 3rd Rebekah S. - all of Wyoming County
Seniors - 1st Katie S., 2nd Grace B. & 3rd Joshua S. - all of Wyoming County

Air Rifle - Sporter 3-Position
Juniors -
1st Laura S., 2nd Andrew P. & 3rd Rebekah S. - all of Wyoming County
Seniors -
1st Katie S., 2nd Jeffery S., & 3rd Grace B. - all of Wyoming County

Air Rifle - NRA Sporter Silhouette
Juniors -
1st Laura S. & 2nd Andrew P. - both of Wyoming County, 3rd Blaise C. of Yates County
Seniors - 1st Grace B., 2nd Joshua S. & 3rd Jeffery S. - all of Wyoming County

Archery - FITA Compound
Juniors -
1st Andrew P. of Wyoming County, 2nd Matthew S. & 3rd Jesse P. - both of Steuben County
Seniors - 1st Jonathon G. of Steuben County

Muzzleloading - Hunting Rifle:
Seniors -
1st Lindsey D. & 2nd Bethany D. - both of Steuben County

Muzzleloading - Novelty
Senior -
1st Tyler C. of Madison County, 2nd Lindsey D. & 3rd Bethany D. - both of Steuben County

Muzzleloading - Bull’s Eye:
Seniors -
1st Bethany D. & 2nd Lindsey D. of Steuben County

Shotgun - Skeet:
Seniors -
1st Justin H. of Yates County & 2nd Tyler C. of Madison County

Small-Bore 3-Position:
Juniors -
1st Justine M. of Columbia County, 2nd Jesse P. & 3rd Matthew S. - both of Steuben County
Seniors - 1st Peter C. & 2nd Mason B. - both of Columbia County, 3rd Tyler C. of Madison County

Small-Bore CMP Sporter:
Juniors -
1st Matthew S. & 2nd Jesse P. - both of Steuben County, 3rd Blaise C. of Yates County
Seniors - 1st Tyler C. of Madison County, 2nd Jon P. of Steuben County & 3rd Justin H. of Yates County

Small-Bore Silhouette:
Juniors -
1st Jesse P. & 2nd Matthew S. - both of Steuben County, 3rd Blaise C. of Yates County
Seniors - 1st Tyler C. of Madison County, 2nd Bethany D. of Steuben County & 3rd Justin H. of Yates County

To view photos from this event, please visit: Wyoming County 4-H Shooting Sports on Facebook.

Special Thanks to Tanya Nickerson, Kim Randall, Rachael Draper and Jill Paddock!

 

 

 

 

Bar

The 4-H Name and Emblem are a Federal Mark and are protected under 18 USC 707 and subject to regulations that prohibit the 4-H Name and Emblem to be used in any way that implies endorsement or exclusivity of any firm, product or service.  The inclusion of entities, websites or other sources cited on the New York State 4-H Shooting Sports website, or New York State 4-H Shooting Sports affiliated online or media outlets, is representative of a cooperative partnership with 4-H and does not imply endorsement or exclusivity.